Moving text

Any problem with javascript can be discussed here.
Post Reply
pryj
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 1:06 pm

Moving text

Post by pryj »

I found this neon/moving text script, maybe some of you can use it....
Code:


var message="your text here!"
var neonbasecolor="red"
var neontextcolor="black"
var flashspeed=100 //in milliseconds
///No need to edit below this line/////
var n=0
if (****.all||****.getElementById){
****.write('')
for (m=0;m'+message.charAt(m)+'')
****.write('')
}
else
****.write(message)
function crossref(number){
var crossobj=****.all? eval("****.all.neonlight"+number) : ****.getElementById("neonlight"+number)
return crossobj
}
function neon(){
//Change all letters to base color
if (n==0){
for (m=0;m
_________________


SHAdmin
Posts: 2089
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 11:28 am
Contact:

Demo please

Post by SHAdmin »

Can you possibly provide a demo link for that code? It will be very usefull. :)
toychoq
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 9:11 am

Post by toychoq »

could you give code how to move text?
sa3ude
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:32 am
Contact:

Post by sa3ude »

i try it but it didnt work :(
could u put ademo :)
bye
Image
Ken
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 3:33 am

Post by Ken »

That sounds pretty neat. I'll try it.
Lixas
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 4:21 pm

Post by Lixas »

sa3ude wrote:i try it but it didnt work :(
could u put ademo :)
bye
It will not work, if u place it only script in page

Where is more requiremets, and i guess, that there should be html code, like

Code: Select all

<div id="neonlight"></div>
or input text line with name "neonlight" I'm not realy sure about that..., but i guess...
It shows this line :
****.getElementById("neonlight"+number)
Image
toychoq
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 9:11 am

Post by toychoq »

Moving text
where shoudl I put this code?
can i modify it and place where I want it to be
kaos_frack
Posts: 504
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 8:03 am
Contact:

Post by kaos_frack »

moving text
maybe <marquee>
by the way i think <marquee> is not supported by netcape or am i wrong?
Post Reply