Best for RAM

Any discussion regarding hardware features as well as hardware troubleshooting can be carried out here.
iBye
Posts: 720
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:39 pm

Post by iBye » Thu Oct 11, 2007 5:44 pm

I dont even know if I can have higher ram, I think im full :(


Tired of Newbies asking Questions? Tell them [color="Red"]www.UseGoogleFFS.com[/color]

Tails5
Posts: 1302
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 8:09 am
Contact:

Post by Tails5 » Thu Oct 11, 2007 11:23 pm

Well my PC has 2 chips, 512, and 256, out of a maximum of 2 chips, so I only have the capability to reach 1GB of RAM on my computer.
Webmaster Yoda: You must confront the cPanel. Then, and only then, a webmaster will you be.


Julius Caesar: Veni, vidi, posti

iBye
Posts: 720
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:39 pm

Post by iBye » Sat Oct 13, 2007 8:23 am

Tails5 wrote:Well my PC has 2 chips, 512, and 256, out of a maximum of 2 chips, so I only have the capability to reach 1GB of RAM on my computer.
Cant you have 2 * 2gb/1gb?
Tired of Newbies asking Questions? Tell them [color="Red"]www.UseGoogleFFS.com[/color]

Flipper3
Posts: 353
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:34 am

Post by Flipper3 » Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:49 pm

Tails5 wrote:Well my PC has 2 chips, 512, and 256, out of a maximum of 2 chips, so I only have the capability to reach 1GB of RAM on my computer.
You shouldn't be doing that. It is best to have all of your memory chips to be the same size and same brand for optimum performance. ;)

I'm running two 512 MB's, but have the ability for up to 4 chips. :D

gikian
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:26 pm

Post by gikian » Wed Oct 24, 2007 6:42 am

just checked this site, it is great

forex_199
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 9:00 pm
Contact:

Post by forex_199 » Tue Oct 30, 2007 7:42 am

Ok!I will take a look.Thank!

.deimonic
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 12:05 am

Post by .deimonic » Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:58 am

All that site told me was stuff I already knew.
1. I have 1.5GB RAM
2. If I get more RAM my computer will perform better.

*rolls eyes*

Well my computer is still really laggy with 1.5GB RAM I think the reason why is because my CPU is only 1.15GHz.

Tcoo
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:26 pm

Post by Tcoo » Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:31 pm

ill tell yall one not to get kingston they suck its too slow

Jason
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 7:06 pm

Post by Jason » Fri Mar 28, 2008 8:43 pm

I bought RAM from Crucial.com and was (still am) satisfied with their service.

The only criticism I have is that their RAM didn't slot into my slots too well, but I got them in eventually.

I can't say I really notice much difference in performance but I think that's just because I haven't bought enough RAM :p

Anyway, aye, I agree... great place.

Gebbo
Posts: 554
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 3:22 pm
Contact:

ram

Post by Gebbo » Sun Mar 30, 2008 11:35 pm

Envoxia wrote:If you're thinking about upgrading your RAM but have little or no clue about what your computer needs, I suggest visiting the site listed below.
Figure out what you need by simply using drop down menu's and you can find out EXACTLY what you need and/or don't need..

http://www.crucial.com/Store/listmfgr.asp?cat=RAM
Im going to visit that site right now i need to upgrade my ram actually..
.............................:: Spirit of Fire ::..................................

Image

Post Reply